Shit

Small Hominid of West Africa.

Etymology: Guere (Kru) word.

Variant names: Niankonkla, Seite.

Physical description: Long, reddish fur. Long, red head-hair. Large head. Said to be "luminous" (brightly colored?).

Behavior: Nocturnal. Upright gait but also climbs trees. Said to have bartered for goods with local tribes until 1935. Habitat: Rain forest.

Distribution: From Seguéla to Abidjan, in Côte d'Ivoire.

Significant sightings: A red-furred "pygmy" was seen in the forest near Adiopo-Doumé, Côte d'Ivoire, in January 1947 by an African lab assistant working for zoologist André Ledoux. In the same year, a small, reddish primate was killed by the elephant hunter Dunckel in the forest between Guiglo and Toulépleu. Possible explanations:

(1) An undiscovered population of short-statured forest-forager people related to the Mbenga Pygmies of Gabon and Cameroon.

(2) The Western red colobus monkey (Piliocolobus badius) has bright-red to lightorange underparts and a body length of 2 feet (plus a 2 foot 6 inch tail). However, it is primarily arboreal and lacks thumbs, which prevents it from grasping objects. Sources: Raymond Schnell, "Les traditions relatives aux pygmées en Afrique occidentale," Notes Africaines, no. 20 (October 1943): 1-2; Raymond Schnell, "La montagne Niénokoué (Côte d'Ivoire)," Notes Africaines, no. 21 (January 1944); Bernard Heuvelmans, On the Track of Unknown Animals (New York: Hill and Wang, 1958), pp. 426-429; Bernard Heuvelmans, Les bêtes humaines d'Afrique (Paris: Plon, 1980), pp. 493-494, 500-508.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
Getting Rid Of Warts Forever

Getting Rid Of Warts Forever

All wart sufferers, this is the day to stop the shame. How I Got Rid Of My Warts Forever and How You Can Get Rid Of Warts Naturally In 3 Days. With No Blisters, No Scars, And No Pain Without medications or expensive procedures. All by applying a simple, very natural and unbelievable FREE substance that can be found in almost every household.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment