Kra Dhan

Unknown Primate of Southeast Asia.

Etymology: Bahnar (Austroasiatic) word.

Variant names: Bec'-boc, Bekk-bok, Con liio'i iio'i (Vietnamese/Austroasiatic).

Physical description: Large, monkeylike animal.

Behavior: Bipedal. Vicious. Has a chameleonlike ability to change color. Call is an insane laugh. Attacks humans.

Tracks: Length, 18 inches. Width, 8 inches. Stride, 4 feet.

Distribution: Annam Highlands near Kon Tum and Pleiku, Vietnam.

Significant sighting: In 1943, a Kra-dhan killed a man near Kon Tum, Vietnam.

Possible explanation: A surviving mainland population of the Orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus), which is now limited to the islands of Borneo and Sumatra. Orangutan fossils from around 2 million years ago have been found in Laos, Vietnam, and southern China, as well as the islands of Sumatra, Java, and Borneo. These apes are more distantly related to humans than are Chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes) and Gorillas (Gorilla gorilla). The lineage is unclear, but the likeliest theory is that they derived from Sivapithe-cus, an extinct ape that lived in India and Pakistan in the Late Miocene, 12-8 million years ago.

Sources: Ivan T. Sanderson, Abominable Snowmen: Legend Come to Life (Philadelphia: Chilton, 1961), pp. 244-245; "Abominable Jungle-Men," Pursuit, no. 10 (April 1970): 36-37.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
Getting Rid Of Warts Forever

Getting Rid Of Warts Forever

All wart sufferers, this is the day to stop the shame. How I Got Rid Of My Warts Forever and How You Can Get Rid Of Warts Naturally In 3 Days. With No Blisters, No Scars, And No Pain Without medications or expensive procedures. All by applying a simple, very natural and unbelievable FREE substance that can be found in almost every household.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment